Flat Preloader Icon
[…] A citizen attended a meeting and expressed intent to record immediately prior to the commencement of the meeting; based on the policy, the Board denied the citizen’s request. The Board defended its policy on two main grounds: (1) that the policy fell under the purview of Section 2.05 of the OMA, and (2) that the meetings were held in an elementary school library and children could be inadvertently recorded; as such, notice was needed to plan a location for recording equipment that would ensure student privacy.

Under Section 2.05 of the OMA, “[A]ny person may record the proceedings at meetings required to be open by this Act by tape, film or other means. The authority holding the meeting shall prescribe reasonable rules to govern the right to make such recordings.” The Attorney General previously issued a binding Public Access Counselor Opinion in 2012 that stated that reasonable rules may be created under Section 2.05 “only to the extent that those rules are designed to prevent disruptions or avoid safety hazards and do not unduly interfere with the right