Flat Preloader Icon
[…] Flat Preloader Icon

Illinois Appellate Court Holds Hospital Tax Exemption Statute Unconstitutional

Author: Jacob D. Caudill

February 4, 2016

Recently, an Illinois Appellate Court found a statute exempting hospitals from property taxes to be unconstitutional under the Illinois Constitution. The statue in question, 35 ILCS 200/15-86, allows for hospitals to qualify for an exemption if the total dollar amount of “[s]ervices that address the health care needs of low-income or underserved individuals or relieve the burden of government with regard to health care services” equals or exceeds the estimated property tax liability.

In determining whether such an exemption was constitutional, the Court looked to Article IX, section 6, of the 1970 Illinois Constitution, which provides that: